Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Skymind Education Group Sdn. Bhd. (“Skymind Education Group”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from “Users” (applicable to all visitors, and others who access or use the service of Skymind Education Group). This Privacy Policy applies to Skymind Education Group and all programs and courses offered by Skymind Education Group (“Program and Courses”), and websites including but not limited to https://skymind.education/ (the “Websites”). We respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our Users, and strive to provide a safe and secure user experience. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For further clarifications, any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of Skymind Education Group.

 

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

Collection of personal identification information (“collected information”) from Users will be conducted in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, subscription to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available in Skymind Education Group. All such collected information will only be obtained through voluntary submission by the Users. Refusing to supply such collected information may prohibit the Users from further engaging in certain Skymind Education Group related Program and Courses.

 

SOURCE OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect the following types of information about you:

  1. Information you directly provide to us
    When you sign up a Skymind Education Group account or contact us, we may request for certain information (such as a username, your first and last names, age, email address, birthdate, phone number and institution name).
    We may also collect information you provide when you request information or support from us or subscribe Program and Courses from us, including information necessary to process your orders with the relevant payment merchant, as well as any messages you send us for any inquiries and complaints.
    We use your information to run, maintain, and offer the features and functionality of the Program and Courses to you, as well as to communicate with you and resolve any difficulties you may have with the Websites.
  2. Tracking data and cookies
    We use “Cookies,” which are text files stored on your computer, and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags, and device identifiers) to further analyse how users use our services and to improve marketing, analytics, and website functioning. Cookies are commonly used on the internet. Although most web browsers accept cookies by default, you have the option of accepting or rejecting them. You may change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being delivered to you or to be notified when a cookie is sent to you. You can disable cookies in your browser by changing the settings.

 

PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Skymind Education Group may collect and use Users’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    The collected Information provided by the Users helps us respond to the customer service requests and support more efficiently.
  • To personalize the User’s experience.
    We may use the collected information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group utilise the services and resources provided in Skymind Education Group.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use Users email addresses to send Users information and updates pertaining to their order and also to respond to Users inquiries, questions, complaints and any other related requests.
  • To comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.
    We shall process the collected information in compliance with the changes of laws either within local competent jurisdiction or other competent jurisdiction, including statutory, bye-laws and etc. whichever is applicable. 

 

YOUR CONSENT

By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information under the terms of this policy and any relevant privacy and data protection laws in Malaysia. 

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your Personal Data within Skymind Education Group and/or to the Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the Purposes set forth hereinabove in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein. 

We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to third party service providers). “Vendor” in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us and/or who provides third party services for us. 

“Processing”, in relation to Personal Data means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data and/or providing its respective services to us.

We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

 

In order to provide you with our online services and products, we, together with the third parties we collaborate will collect, store, and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to administer your account;
  • to provide you with technical assistance;
  • to send you email notifications and updates about the Program and Courses in which you are enrolled;
  • where you are invited to enrol in any Program or Courses by the course provider or a third-party institution such as your employer, to allow that entity to enrol you in the course and monitor and track your progress on the Program and Courses;
  • if you are taking any Program and Courses for academic credit, professional certification, or other formal recognition of learning, you agree to allow the university or other institution to monitor and track your progress, award you with the appropriate recognition, and communicate with you directly about your progress and completion of the Program and Courses;
  • to contact you on occasion to invite you to share your thoughts and experiences with Skymind Education Group, and to publish customer reviews and ratings of our Program and Courses on our Websites or through other media channels;
  • for marketing purposes, where you give us your consent to obtain advertising messages, which may include email and/or phone communications with information, news, and offers of Program and Courses on our Websites and third-party offers;
  • to provide universities you have expressed an interest in with your personal information in order for them to assess common areas of interest between their students and Skymind Education Group learners and improve their education plan offerings. Any such data collection will also be in accordance with the universities’ own privacy policies;

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the Websites as part of our organisation’s process of constantly improving the Websites, and the Program and Courses offered by Skymind Education Group.

 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT 

In addition to the obligations placed on a data user, the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (2010) (“PDPA”) also confers the following rights on a data subject:

  1. the right of access to personal data;
  2. the right to require a data user to correct personal data;
  3. the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data;
  4. the right to prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress; and
  5. the right to prevent processing for direct marketing purposes.

 

Some of the rights mentioned above are further qualified by the provisions in the PDPA. In respect of the right of a data subject to prevent processing for direct marketing purposes, the PDPA stipulates that a data subject may, at any time by notice in writing to a data user, require the data user to cease or not to begin processing his/her personal data for purposes of direct marketing. Direct marketing is defined under the PDPA as ‘communication by whatever means of any advertising or marketing material, which is directed to particular individuals.

 

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Personal Data held by us will be kept private and confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to Skymind Education Group or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content in Skymind Education Group that links to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from Skymind Education Group. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other websites, including websites which have a link to our Users, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

 

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By enrolling in Program and Courses provided by Skymind Education Group, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you will be stopped from further proceeding to the enrollment in Skymind Education Group. However, Your continued enrollment in Skymind Education Group following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Skymind Education Group has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Announcements will be made towards any changes on the Websites. This policy is not a contract, nor does it suggest any obligation on our part with another party. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes. By accepting this privacy policy, it is deemed that you have acknowledged and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of the modifications.

 

INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your dealings with the product and services or if you have any complaint or grievance regarding how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and other related laws, please do not hesitate to contact: [email protected] 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also review the Terms of Use, which establishes the use, disclaimers, and limits of responsibility for the Website, Program and Courses , as well as other relevant policies.